Home  »  Bike Racing  »  Bikes  »  Car Racing  »  Cars  »  Features  »  Gallery  »  News  »  Videos  »  Vintage Bike Racing  »  Vintage Car Racing

Photo Gallery + Video: Goodwood Revival 2011

Submitted by on September 20, 2011

The 14th Goodwood Revival was a knockout success. The event has so many attractions, from the fashion, to the sideshows, but as always the really special action happens on track.  On Sunday the heavens opened and the track became treacherous, but that only added to the incredible spectacle.

Results:

RACE 1 GOODWOOD TROPHY
J Mac HULBERT ERA D-type R4D 20:25.902
Julian MAJZUB Alfa Romeo 308C 20:26.629
Frank STIPPLER Maserati 8CM 20:27.326
Michael GANS ERA B-type R1B 20:28.423
Paul MULLINS ERA B-type R7B 20:30.600

RACE 2 EARL OF MARCH TROPHY

Sam WILSON Kieft-Norton CK52 20:05.235
Gordon RUSSELL Mackson-Norton 20:05.627
Nigel ASHMAN Kieft-Norton CK52 20:12.350
J.B. JONES Cousy-Triumph 20:14.525
Peter KUMLIN Effyh-JAP TT13 20:22.777

RACE 3 BARRY SHEENE MEMORIAL TROPHY
FITCHETT-McWILLIAMS Norton Manx 500 26:21.007
AMOR-NOTTON Norton Manx 500    26:39.248
GRANT-JOHNSON MV Agusta 500/3 26:39.402
SMART – LEIGH Matchless G50 27:00.479
PEMBERTON BARFE-SIMPSON Hansen Honda CR450 27:18.134

RACE 5 WHITSUN TROPHY
Jay ESTERER Chinook-Chevrolet Mk2 25:25.996
Gary PEARSON Lola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder 25:34.812
Chris CHILES Hamill-Chevrolet SR3 25:43.188
Shaun LYNN Ford GT40 25:45.954
Marcus MUSSA McLaren-Chevrolet M1B 25:48.939

RACE 6 FORDWATER TROPHY
MINSHAW-STRETTON Jaguar E-type ‘semi-lightweight spec’ 45:28.337
BERGER-NEWEY Jaguar E-type lightweight 45:30.304
PEARSON-OLIVER Jaguar E-type lightweight 46:18.689
BUNCOMBE-GRAHAM Jaguar E-type lightweight 46:18.788
PEARSON-YOUNG Jaguar E-type ‘semi-lightweight spec’ 45:31.010

RACE 7 CHICHESTER CUP
Sam WILSON Cooper-Ford T59 20:20.275
Pier Enrico TONETTI Brabham-Ford BT6 20:20.458
Jon MILICEVIC Cooper-Ford T59 20:20.725
Philipp BUHOFER Lola-Ford Mk5A 20:29.011
Michael HIBBERD Lotus-Ford 27 20:29.730

RACE 8 FEDDIE MARCH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Tony WOOD RGS-Jaguar Atalanta 25:47.960
Nick ADAMS Lotus-Bristol MkX 26:05.679
Patrick WATTS Allard J2 26:06.707
Lukas HUNI Maserati A6GCS 26:07.959
Ben CUSSONS Jaguar C-type 26:33.259

RACE 9 MADGWICK CUP
Dion KREMER Elva-BMW Mk8 20:10.288
Roger WILLS Elva-BMW Mk8 20:10.599
Chris GOODWIN Lotus-Ford 23B 20:15.912
Denis WELCH Lotus-Ford 23B 20:31.073
Simon DIFFEY Lotus-BMW 23B 20:45.816

RACE 10 RICHMOND TROPHY
Gary PEARSON BRM Type 25 18:44.738
Tony SMITH Ferrari 246 Dino 18:45.247
Nick WIGLEY Connaught C-type 18:47.755
Stuart ROLT Ferguson-Climax Project 99 18:48.925
Eddie McGUIRE Lotus-Climax 16 18:50.088

RACE 11 BARRIE SHEEN MEMORIAL TROPHY

DONALD-TAYLOR Matchless G50 25:35.021
OVERSBY-SHARPE MV Agusta 500/3 25:35.441
SMART – LEIGH PEMBERTON Matchless G50 25:43.830
FITCHETT-McWILLIAMS Norton Manx 500 25:44.234
GRANT-JOHNSON MV Agusta 500/3 25:49.678

RACE 12 ST MARY’S TROPHY – PART 2
Richard SHAW BMW 1800 TiSA 25:22.311
James WOOD Ford Galaxie 500 25:35.138
Nick SWIFT Morris Mini Cooper S 25:37.918
Richard POSTINS BMW 1800 TiSA 25:52.392
Henry MANN Ford-Lotus Cortina Mk1 25:52.611

RACE 14 RAC TT CELEBRATION
BRACK-KRISTENSEN Shelby American Cobra Daytona Coupe 40:11.664
BRUNDLE-HALES Ferrari 250 GTO 40:33.656
HILL-COLASACCO Maserati Tipo 151 40:54.472
OLIVER-PEARSON AC Cobra Le Mans Coupe 41:12.194
MINASSIAN-WERNER Ferrari 250 GT SWB ‘Breadvan’ 41:19.555

RACE 15 GLOVER TROPHY
Andy MIDDLEHURST Lotus-Climax 25 20:55.967
Paul DRAYSON Lotus-BRM 24 21:22.591
Alan BAILLIE Cooper-Ford T71/73 21:29.894
Sid HOOLE Cooper-Climax T66 21:30.172
Mark PIERCY Lola-Climax Mk4 21:31.245

RACE 16 SUSSEX TROPHY
Alex BUNCOMBE Lister-Jaguar ‘Costin’     21:28.178
Bobby VERDON-ROE Aston Martin DBR1 21:37.242
Anthony REID Jaguar D-type ‘long-nose’ 21:47.573
Barrie WILLIAMS Tojeiro-Jaguar 21:54.959
Rob HALL Jaguar D-type 22:04.251

Images: Graham Hearn, NWVT.co.uk, Wessex Car Club, Goodwood Revival

 

Don't miss out! Our best stories, direct to your inbox!

x

Sign up now - it's free, weekly, and spam-free.